Fair Processing Notice

The Fair Processing Notice outlines all information concerning you as an individual will be held and processed by Middleton Private Capital Ltd, which is known as the ‘Data Controller’ in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Requirement, which came into force on 25th May 2018. Middleton Private Capital Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, reference number: 804197.

Middleton Private Capital Ltd is registered in England and Wales, No. 11148660 with its registered office at Cavendish House, Welbeck, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, S80 3LL. You can contact the office directly on 01909 511247. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, who you should contact if you feel your data is not being processed properly or if you have any concerns, using our registration number: ZA316706.

Information we need

Our Fair Processing Notice states that: Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect personal data from you, the ‘Data Subject’, that will enable us to process your application to invest with us. This information will be taken from the application form you complete when you enter into an agreement with us to invest along with the Fact Find we complete on our first meeting with you. While this will be the only personal data we ever hold about you, you can request to see this information by emailing the Office Manager, Holly Jones, at any time during our relationship with you at holly.jones@middletonprivatecapital.co.uk

You may also request to alter or amend any information previously supplied if you believe it to be out of date.
This service is free of charge and is part of your rights as theData Subject’.

If, after completing the Fact Find with us, you decide not to become a client, your personal information will be destroyed and therefore not retained on any filing system, electronic or paper, with Middleton Private Capital.

Why we need it

We need to know this basic personal data, along with sensitive data such as your nominated bank account number and sort code, passport number and or National Insurance Number, in order to deliver the investment service you have engaged us to provide, further details of which can be found in our Terms and Conditions. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the service we have agreed which is to invest your money with Middleton Private Capital Ltd and proactively manage that investment on your behalf.

What we do with your personal data

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff, known as the ‘data processors’, here in the United Kingdom. You will be subject to an identity check meaning your personal data of full name, current address and previous address if you have lived at your current address for less than three years, and your date of birth. This will be passed to Veriphy for an Electronic, Identification Verification check (EIDV). This will not affect your credit score. Apart from Veriphy, no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this. According to our Fair Processing Notice: All your data will be stored on our secure IT systems based at the above address. Some personal data may be stored on a cloud-based system, whose servers are located within the European Union.

Please note, we take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is processed securely and stored on secure systems. More information can be found on our website.

How long we keep it

We will keep your personal data for as long as you remain a client with us. If you no longer require our services, and no longer have any investments with us, your personal data will be destroyed after a period of six years to comply with regulatory requirements. If you consent to marketing, any information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive the information we send.

Please see our Privacy Policy for further information.

For more information regarding any of the information listed in this Fair Processing Notice, please
Contact Middleton Private Capital

Newsletter Signup

Sign up to our newsletter to keep up to date with all of the latest information

Feedback

If you have a minute, we'd love to hear any feedback you have for us. It would be much appreciated.

Privacy Preferences
When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in form of cookies. Here you can change your privacy preferences. Please note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we offer.